Privacy policy

Information on processing of personal data

 

How to manage the site in relation to the processing of personal data of users who use it.

The data will be collected and processed in accordance with the Recommendation 2/2001, adopted May 17, 2001 by the European authorities for the protection of personal data in order to establish minimum requirements for collecting personal data on-line in the European Union and it is also information under Article 13 of Legislative Decree no. June 30, 2003, n. 196 – Code for the protection of personal data.

Owner and data processor

The data controller is Mimetic-Mhouse Ltd. based in Alpignano (To) Italy – 10091, via Tetti Gai, 31, e-mail info@mimetic-mhouse.com, website www.mimetic-mhouse.com.

The personal data of the user / interested may also be disclosed to persons involved in the organization of the site (administrative, commercial, marketing, legal) or external parties (technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers , IT companies, communications agencies). These third parties are only given the information needed to perform their functions; they will process the data as being responsible for processing or, where appropriate,as managers appointed by the owner, for the same purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

Place of treatment

The data are processed at the headquarters of the Data Controller. Under the provisions of Art. 43 et seq. Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 any treatment outside of the EU countries require explicit consent.

Purposes and methods of treatment

Personal Data and Navigation Data collected automatically by the site or freely entered by the user or by the individual are collected for the purposes and using the procedures described below.

The data will be processed by means of tools and procedures designed to ensure the confidentiality and security of data, in accordance with the provisions of the Decree. June 30, 2003, 196 and in accordance with local regulations.

The data, mandatory and voluntary, provided by users will be used by Mimetic-Mhouse exclusively for the purposes listed below:

  • meet specific user demands
  • to deliver the service or delivery of goods for sale purchased on the website and, more generally, for administrative, accounting or technical service
  • keep the user updated about new products or services provided by the site or in relation to particular business offers
  • allow the defense, by the owner of the site, in court or in the stages leading to possible legal action, against improper use of the same or related services by users.
  • inform the user about any possible maintenance or failure on the site to allow any commercial profiling of the User

As required under the Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, Cloudware requires the user’s concerned consent before proceeding to the processing of personal data.

Types of data processed

Data provided by the User mandatory

The systems and procedures used to operate the website-Mimetic Mhouse collect, during their operation, some personal data of its users. It is navigation data useful for technical use of the site and to allow  registered users to use the services offered and therefore their transfer is not optional, but mandatory.

This is information that personally identify you or the person concerned. This category of data includes name, address, phone, email, fax, social security number, IP address and other data relating to Users’ identity or to technical access to the User website.

These data are used for the purposes indicated in the preceding points and for the time necessary to provide the service requested. The user has the option of requesting, at any time, removal for legitimate reasons.

The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of computer crimes against the site.

Data provided voluntarily by the User

The provision of sensitive personal data, such as data revealing racial or ethnic origin, religious, philosophical or other beliefs, political opinions, health status or sexual orientation, is optional and voluntary and requires the explicit consent of the User.

In the event that the user is using the site to post or share in any way personal data of third parties, assumes all responsibility. The holder is relieved of all responsibility for an improper use of disclosure or dissemination data

Both in the case of mandatory and in the case of data provided on a voluntary basis, Mimetic-Mhouse agrees to keep and control the same way, so as to minimize through appropriate measures of security, the risk of destruction or loss, unauthorized access or treatment not allowed or inconsistent with the purposes for which they were collected.

Processing data outside U.E.

According to the provisions in Articles. 43 and 44 of the Decree. June 30, 2003 No. 196 and Articles. 25 and 26 of Directive 95/46 / EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995, the processing of personal data outside of a country of the European Union, can take place only if the third country in question ensures an adequate level of security and protection.

To this end Mimetic-Mhouse guarantees to use services from suppliers who adhere to safe data protection programs such as “safe harbor”, ie a bilateral agreement between the EU and US, which defines rules for safe and shares the transfer of personal data with companies on American soil.

Rights of interested parties

In order to exercise the rights established by article 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 (confirm existence of personal data, knowledge of their content and origin, verify their accuracy, request integration, updating, rectification, lock request of data processed unlawfully, opposition for legitimate reasons to their treatment), you can contact directly the owner of the address indicated above.